Category Archives: Quilt-a-long

Coming Home

My sewing room has been looking a bit like a building site for the last couple of days. I’ve been working on my Coming Home quilt and I had fourteen houses to build! This border is being stitched over about … Continue reading →

Posted in Coming Home Quilt, Quilt-a-long, Quilting | Tagged , , , | 24 Comments

Skirting Round the Rabbit Hole

It’s three weeks since I last shared my Down the Rabbit Hole quilt, this is the king size quilt I decided to hand quilt in a moment of madness! I’m glad I’m hand-quilting it, honestly, it’s just an awfully big … Continue reading →

Posted in Down The Rabbit Hole, Quilt-a-long, Quilting | Tagged , , | 16 Comments

Down the Rabbit Hole HQAL

It’s three weeks since I shared my Down the Rabbit Hole quilt with you. This quilt is by the same designer as my Coming Home quilt, Sarah Fielke. I finished the top about 18 months ago and then had the … Continue reading →

Posted in Down The Rabbit Hole, Quilt-a-long | Tagged , | 12 Comments

A Copse or Two

I’ve just finished this month’s applique for my Coming Home quilt, a BOM by Sarah Fielke. Last month took a while as there was a lot of fiddly stitching to do, with suns, stars birds and such like, never mind … Continue reading →

Posted in Coming Home Quilt, Quilt-a-long, Quilting | Tagged , , | 7 Comments

Coming Home Quilt

Last week I managed to finish last months section of my Coming Home quilt BOM. This is the medallion quilt BOM by Sarah Fielke and last month’s was particularly labour intensive! There was lots of houses to piece, roofs to … Continue reading →

Posted in Coming Home Quilt, Quilt-a-long, Quilting | Tagged , , , | 29 Comments

Coming Home from Holiday

As well as taking my Zoe box to stitch on holiday, I also took my Coming Home quilt, well part of it! This is a BOM by Sarah Fielke and I’d got a bit behind with it as there was … Continue reading →

Posted in Coming Home Quilt, Quilt-a-long, Quilting | Tagged , , | 10 Comments

Coming Home is Going Away!

During last week I was concentrating on my Coming Home quilt, it’s a BOM by Sarah Fielke and I was already a month behind, if I waited until after my holiday I would be nearly two months behind! I’d made … Continue reading →

Posted in Coming Home Quilt, Quilt-a-long, Quilting | Tagged , , , | 17 Comments

Inching Down the Rabbit Hole

Slowly but surely I’m am making progress on hand quilting my Down the Rabbit Hole quilt. As I keep telling other, progress is progress! It’s three weeks since I last showed you my quilt, I had just started the rope … Continue reading →

Posted in Down The Rabbit Hole, Quilt-a-long, Quilting | Tagged , | 19 Comments

Going Round the Rabbit Hole HQAL

It’s three weeks since I last showed you my Down the Rabbit Hole quilt, I’d just finished the sunflower border and I was on a bit of a roll… Unfortunately I came to an abrupt halt and failed miserably with … Continue reading →

Posted in Down The Rabbit Hole, Quilt-a-long, Quilting | Tagged , , | 25 Comments

Woodland Spring Wreath Quilt

A couple of days ago I embroidered another piece of the border for my Woodland Spring Wreath quilt, this is a BOM from Raggedy Ruff Designs, I’ve just got one more month to stitch and it’s finished. This month I … Continue reading →

Posted in embroidery, Quilt-a-long, Quilting | Tagged , , | 9 Comments